Do you give leave when a relative dies?

Russians have the right to unpaid leave in connection with the death of a close relative. To provide such leave, employees must write a corresponding statement and provide a document confirming the fact of death & nbsp;

For how long can you get leave when a relative dies?

The employee's right to leave upon the death of a relative is stated in article 128 of the Labor Code of the Russian Federation. It says that the employer is obliged, on the basis of a written application from the employee, to provide unpaid leave to employees in the event of the death of a close relative & nbsp; for up to five calendar days. & Nbsp;

Is it possible to get paid leave in connection with the death of a relative?

The law provides for only & nbsp; unpaid leave. An employee cannot be refused to provide it. With regard to the provision of any payments or preservation of wages, this is possible only at the request of the employer. He has no obligation to pay for such leave. & Nbsp;

Who is considered a close relative?

Family members who can be considered close relatives are listed & nbsp; in article 14 of the Family Code of the Russian Federation. According to the law, these are:

  • parents and children;
  • grandparents and grandchildren;
  • brothers and sisters who have common parents or only a common father or mother. & nbsp;

Is it possible to take leave in connection with the death of another family member?

Article 128 of the Labor Code of the Russian Federation states that for family reasons and other valid reasons, an employee, upon his written application, may be granted unpaid leave. The death of a family member who is not a close relative may be such a cause. However, it is worth remembering that the law does not oblige the employer to provide leave in this & nbsp; case. Thus, the decision remains at the discretion of the employer.

The length of the family leave is not fixed by law and is determined by agreement between the employee and the employer.

What documents do I need to provide in order to obtain leave in connection with the death of a close relative?

The employee must write a corresponding statement indicating the reason and timing of the extra unpaid leave.

As stated in the letter of the Ministry of Labor of the Russian Federation dated 30.08.2019 No. 14-2/​​OOG-6315, the employee does not need to confirm the close relationship with any documents.

However, as a confirmation of the right to leave in connection with the death of a close relative, the employee must submit a copy of the death certificate of the relative. & nbsp;

Sources: & nbsp;

http: //www.consultant .ru/document/cons_doc_LAW_34683/ac98e98a7f06d32e7efc3643733e00e94c4fb1b6/# dst100867

http://www.consultant.ru/document/cons_doc_LAW_8982/eff2fdb151da70cfcf7.g./72924318/# friends

https://glavkniga.ru/situations/k501636

Источник aif.ru

event_note January 11, 2022

account_box Azlyrics

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *